Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Tuesday, September 30  •  68°Cloudy Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 79° Low 61°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Wed: High 76° Low 60°
Mostly SunnyAir Quality: Yellow
Thu: High 76° Low 60°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Fri: High 76° Low 60°
Cloudy
Sat: High 65° Low 47°
Partly Cloudy
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Recreation
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Jul 11, 2011 4:35 PM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Youth Sports Photo Gallery

Back to Youth Sports


Alexandria Sportmans Club Recreation Athlete of the Month

Youth Sports Sportmans Club Award Winner Oct 09

2009 October

Pictured:  Anklebiter Assistant Coach, Ricky
McCray,Luke Wilson, Recreation Athlete of
the Month, Tony McGhee, former Washington
Redskins


Sportman's Club November 2009

2009 November

Pictured: Zerik Brooks, Alexandria Titans
Youth Football, Abby Halm, Episcopal High
School, Cross Country, Ryan Zimmerman
of the Washington Nationals Baseball Team,
Mike Andersen, Bishop Ireton High School,
Cross Countryand Leoul Kirubel, Alexandria
Titans Youth Football

Sportsman's Club December 2009

December 2009

Pictured:  Alexandria Titans 75 lb. Football
Team, Head Coach, Julious "Doc" Moultrie,
Athlete, Conner McCulloch, Assistant Coach
Rodney Lee and Assistant Coach, Nat Thomas.

January 2010 Sportmans Club

January 2010

Pictured: (L to R) Caroline English, Swim Coach,
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes High School; Ferrell Atkins,
Swimmer,  St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes High School;
Robert Ray, Youth Volleyball Coach; Audrey Derverics,
Recreation Volleyball Player; Savannah Devereux,
Recreation Volleyball Player; and Sheryl Corbin,
Youth Volleyball Coach.

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


TC Williams Paints Simpson 
Thanks to Bob Trout, Art Instructor, at TC Williams High School for the very fine job he and his class did in painting the storage building by Big Simpson Field over this past weekend.  Mr. Trout and his class members also painted the TC logo on the side of the TC's concession stand in support of the baseball teams.  This was a successful project that was coordinated between our department and the school.


The Fall 2009 Alexandria Titans Youth Football Program had two championship, and one runner-up teams in the Fairfax County Youth Football League. Seven of the City of Alexandria teams were represented in the playoffs. The Titans Awards Ceremony will be held on Saturday, December 5, noon, at the Lee Center Kauffman Auditorium.

 Titans Anklebiters 2009
Anklebiters - Coach Wesley
Runner-up
Titans 75 National 2009 
75 National - Coach Moultrie
Champions
Titans 85 National 2009 
85 National - Coach Davis
Champions


Alexandria Titans Football Camp - August 3 through 6

Youth Sports Football Camp 1  Youth Sports Football Camp 2 

 

 

 

 

 


Summer 2009 Alexandria Rugby Program - Department of Recreation, Parks and Cultural Activities Alexandria Rugby Club 
The youth Rugby program in Alexandria made great strides in 2009.  36 kids registered to play, more then any other year, and attendance was high throughout the season at both practice and games.  Alexandria joined the Virginia Rugby Union's Youth Touch Rugby League for the first time, and played a full schedule of games against teams from all over Northern Virginia.

Youth Sports Rugby 1  Youth Sports Rugby 2  Youth Sports Rugby 3  Youth Sports Rugby 4 

 

 

 

 


2009 NJTL Summer Tennis Program

Youth Sports Beginner Tennis

Beginner Tennis

Youth Sports Beginners Champion and Runner-up
Beginners
Champion and Runner-up
Youth Sports Intermediate Tennis Tournament Champion and Runner-up
Intermediate Tennis Tournament
Champion and Runner-up
Youth Sports Advanced Tennis Tournament Champion and Runner-up 
Advanced Tennis Tournament
Champion and Runner-up
Youth Sports Sportsmanship Tennis Award Participant
Sportsmanship Tennis
Award Participant
Youth Sports George Washington Intermediate/Advanced Tennis
George Washington
Intermediate/Advanced Tennis
Youth Sports George Mason Intermediate/Advanced Tennis
George Mason
Intermediate/Advanced Tennis
Youth Sports Patrick Henry Intermediate/Advanced Tennis
Patrick Henry
Intermediate/Advanced Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



2009 Wahoo Summer Swim Team Awards

Youth Sports Brian Henry Schutzius Memorial Award for Sportsmanship
Brian Henry Schutzius Memorial
Award for Sportsmanship
Youth Sports Bob and Cheryl Vann Volunteer Award Winners
Bob and Cheryl Vann
Volunteer Award Winners
Youth Sports Most Improved Swimmers Award Winners
Most Improved Swimmers Award

 

 

 

 



 


The Fall 2008 Alexandria Titans Youth Football Program had five teams win championships in the Fairfax County Youth Football League for the 2008 Season. Ten of the City of Alexandria teams were represented in the playoffs. The Titans Awards Ceremony will be held on Sunday, November 23, 2 pm, at the Lee Center Kauffman Auditorium.

Youth Football Champ Ankle Grant 
Anklebiters - Coach Grant

Youth Football Champ Ankle Richardson 
Anklebiters - Coach Richardson

 Youth Football Champ 75 Young
75 lb. National - Coach Young

 Youth Football Champ 75 Holmes
75 lb. National - Coach Holmes

Youth Football Champ 110 Henderson
110 lb. Central - Coach Henderson

Youth Sports Football Proc 
Alexandria Titans receive Proclamation from Mayor Euille
City Council - December 9, 2008


2008 & 2009 Winter Basketball League Champions 
The Alexandria Department of Recreation, Parks and Cultural Activities held the Winter Basketball League Championship games on Saturday, March 14 at Francis Hammond Middle School. It was a great day for youth basketball and the crowd enjoyed some fun and exciting games. Winter 2009 League Champions:

Youth Sports BB 10under Girls
10 & Under Girls George Mason #1
Youth Sports BB 10 Boys American
10 & Under Boys William Ramsay
Youth Sports BB 12 Girls
12 & Under Girls MacArthur #2
Youth Sports BB 12 Boys national 
12 & Under Boys Patrick Henry #3
Youth Sports BB 12 Boys American
12 & Under Boys Cora Kelly
Youth Sports BB 14 under Boys 
14 & Under Boys Blue Devils
Youth Sports BB 17 Boys
17 & Under Boys Wizards
Photo not available: 12 & Under Boys
Patrick Henry #3 – Coach Chauncey
Reed, Coach Rodderick Barney,
Khaloney Barrie, Rodderick Barney,
Alex Castellanos, John Daniels, Boris
Gacha, Malik Jabati, Jose Obiang,
Elijah Stewart and Malik

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2009 Girl's Softball Spring American Fast Pitch Softball League (Ages 12-16)

  National League

 

  American League

Youth Sports Softball Hurricanes
Hurricanes - League Champion 

Youth Sports Riptide
Riptide - League Runner-up 

 

 Youth Sports Cougars
Cougars – League Champion 

Sluggers – League Runner-up

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 Youth Sports Baseball Proc

Alexandria Little League Allstars
receive Proclamation from Mayor Euille
City Council - December 9, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 



MARPSA Award Receipients   “MARPSA GoodSports” Award Recipients AnnouncedMore Information
The MARPSA GoodSports Award program provides an opportunity for member agencies to recognize both young athletes and coaches who have modeled GoodSports behaviors in local athletics. Pictured: Robert Richardson, Volunteer Coach; Mac Slover, Youth Sports Supervisor; Tamika Coleman, Assistant Youth Sports Supervisor; and Soraya Diggins, Athlete


2009 Summer Girls' Field Hockey Clinic conducted by the Department's Youth Sports Section, and William "Coach H" Heresniak and his players from TC Williams High School Girls Field Hockey Team.

Youth Sports Foeld Hockey Clinic 1  Youth Sports Foeld Hockey Clinic 2  Youth Sports Foeld Hockey Clinic 3  Youth Sports Foeld Hockey Clinic 4 

 

 

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP


2011 Alexandria Sportsman Club Awards Ceremony

sportsmanclubphoto    

Civic Award - Kelley Cares Foundation, Inc.

Lindsey Swanson, Terry Burcham, Katey Swanson, Brenda Holloway & Swanson Family

 

sportsmanclubphoto3

Recreation Department Athlete of the Year - Kayla Shelley (Award presented by Jeff Murphy)

Scholar Athlete in Softball, Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball and Lacrosse

 

1108 Jefferson St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.4343
Fax: 703.838.6344
E-Mail

Office Hours
Monday-Friday
8 am - 5 pm

James B. Spengler
Director
703.746.5500