Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Saturday, April 19  •  54°Mostly Cloudy Air Quality: Green
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 68° Low 44°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Sun: High 64° Low 40°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Mon: High 69° Low 48°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Tue: High 73° Low 47°
Scattered Thunderstorms
Wed: High 60° Low 41°
Partly Cloudy
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Jun 14, 2013 9:32 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 2: Comparative Statement of Revenues, General Fund, For the Periods Ending April 30, 2013, and April 30, 2012

View All Revenue Summaries and Explanations
Return to April Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any of the highlighted revenue categories below to see the revenue summary for that category or click on the link above to view all revenue summaries and explanations.

 FY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY 2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY 2013
PROJECTED
REVENUES
FY 2013
REVENUES
THRU 4/30/13
% OF
BUDGET
FY 2012
REVENUES
THRU 4/30/12
%
CHANGE
General Property Taxes       
Real Property Taxes$323,784,070$333,929,291$338,796,380$165,728,23849.6%$160,407,3023%
Personal Property Taxes37,897,52537,500,00039,300,00038,998,686104.0%37,031,4055%
Penalties and Interest2,092,9762,375,0002,375,0001,571,36166.2%1,682,256-7%
Total Gen. Property Taxes$363,774,571$373,804,291$380,471,380$206,298,28555.2%$199,120,9634%
        
Other Local Taxes       
Local Sales and Use Tax$24,949,593$24,900,000$26,100,000$16,704,95367.1%$16,091,9214%
Consumer Utility Taxes10,322,62311,100,00010,500,0008,109,10173.1%7,829,8274%
Communication Sales and Use Tax11,030,71111,940,00011,940,0007,442,21762.3%7,251,9513%
Business License Taxes31,468,95833,000,00031,900,00030,896,57593.6%29,714,5074%
Transient Lodging Taxes11,375,12112,400,00012,000,0008,154,06065.8%7,921,8463%
Restaurant Meals Tax16,313,76516,900,00016,900,00012,133,59771.8%11,625,7914%
Tobacco Taxes2,674,1572,600,0002,600,0001,916,03273.7%1,989,191-4%
Motor Vehicle License Tax3,348,0753,400,0003,400,0003,328,90597.9%3,200,2834%
Real Estate Recordation5,152,5934,900,0005,400,0004,216,39486.0%3,755,53812%1
Admissions Tax1,093,1821,000,0001,000,000795,71779.6%804,868-1%
Other Local Taxes3,372,4552,710,2752,740,000563,80820.8%493,44114%2
Total Other Local Taxes$121,101,233$124,850,275$124,480,000$94,261,35975.5%$90,679,1644%
        
Intergovernmental Revenues       
Revenue from the Federal Government$10,780,154$9,657,640$9,657,640$5,478,53056.7%$7,720,968-29%
Personal Property Tax Relief from the Commonwealth23,578,53123,578,53123,578,53123,106,96098.0%23,106,9590%
Revenue from the Commonwealth21,125,44820,360,48520,741,78116,669,23381.9%16,588,8550%
Total Intergovernmental Revenues$55,484,133$53,596,656$53,977,952$45,254,72384.4%$47,416,782-5%
        
Other Governmental Revenues And Transfers In       
Fines and Forfeitures$4,869,295$4,844,000$4,944,000$4,211,44886.9%$3,896,2228%3
Licenses and Permits2,373,4492,157,9752,157,9751,855,95486.0%1,969,868-6%4
Charges for City Services16,474,11415,891,95915,691,95911,990,81975.5%11,593,0323%
Revenue from Use of Money & Property3,947,8553,420,0003,460,0003,479,825101.7%3,354,9214%
Other Revenue1,195,494838,767782,0001,209,793144.2%1,063,92914%5
Transfer from Other Funds1,394,9032,104,5021,854,5022,104,502100.0%-

-

Total Other Government Revenues$30,255,110$29,257,203$28,890,436$22,852,34184.9%$21,877,97214%
        
TOTAL REVENUE$570,615,047$581,508,425$587,819,768$370,666,70863.7%$359,094,8813%
        
Appropriated Fund Balance
General Fund
-$6,839,548-----
Appropriated Refunding Bond Proceeds73,454,82719,256,54519,256,54519,256,545-73,454,827-
Reappropriation of FY 2012
Encumbrances and Other
Supplemental Appropriations
-15,607,29311,835,855----
TOTAL$644,069,874$623,211,801$618,912,168$389,923,25362.6%$432,549,708-9.9%





Notes

  1. Real Estate Recordation Taxes: The increase is primarily due to a higher number of sales and higher median sale prices in FY 2013 than the same period in FY 2012.
  2. Other Local Taxes: The increase is mainly due to the timing of the receipt of telecommunications taxes.
  3. Fines and Forfeitures: Collections in this category primarily reflect budgeted increases for red light cameras installed in FY 2012.
  4. Licenses and Permits: The decrease in this category reflects the continued challenges of commercial building permits.
  5. Other Revenue: The increase is due to $0.2 million from the sale of surplus property and insurance recoveries.

Back to Top







 

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.