Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Thursday, April 24  •  50°Fair Air Quality: Green
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 66° Low 44°
SunnyAir Quality: Green
Fri: High 69° Low 50°
Isolated ThunderstormsAir Quality: Green
Sat: High 76° Low 45°
Sunny
Sun: High 69° Low 45°
Mostly Sunny
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:45 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 2: Comparative Statement of Revenues, General Fund, For the Periods Ending January 31, 2013, and January 31, 2012

View All Revenue Summaries and Explanations
Return to January Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any of the highlighted revenue categories below to see the revenue summary for that category or click on the link above to view all revenue summaries and explanations.

 FY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY 2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY 2013
PROJECTED
REVENUES
FY 2013
REVENUES
THRU 1/31/13
% OF
BUDGET
FY 2012
REVENUES
THRU 1/31/12
%
CHANGE
General Property Taxes       
Real Property Taxes$323,784,070$333,929,291$343,472,248$163,426,84248.9%$159,195,1983%
Personal Property Taxes37,897,52537,500,00039,700,00037,474,07199.9%35,475,3086%
Penalties and Interest2,092,9762,375,0002,375,0001,016,69042.8%989,8063%
Total Gen. Property Taxes$363,774,571$373,804,291$385,547,248$201,917,60354.0%$195,660,3123%
        
Other Local Taxes       
Local Sales and Use Tax$24,949,593$24,900,000$26,100,000$10,525,25042.3%$10,098,6634%
Consumer Utility Taxes10,322,62311,100,00010,200,0005,376,08248.4%5,340,5011%
Communication Sales and Use Tax11,030,71111,940,00011,940,0004,676,32539.2%4,515,2144%
Business License Taxes31,468,95833,000,00031,825,0002,430,0647.4%2,432,2850%
Transient Lodging Taxes11,375,12112,400,00012,300,0005,764,09146.5%5,433,9706%1
Restaurant Meals Tax16,313,76516,900,00016,900,0008,260,18948.9%7,607,0749%2
Tobacco Taxes2,674,1572,600,0002,600,0001,342,79451.6%1,361,422-1%
Motor Vehicle License Tax3,348,0753,400,0003,400,0002,973,62287.5%2,933,9031%
Real Estate Recordation5,152,5934,900,0005,200,0002,875,30458.7%2,954,665-3%
Admissions Tax1,093,1821,000,0001,000,000557,17855.7%534,0414%
Other Local Taxes3,372,4552,710,2752,710,275362,70913.4%252,88043%3
Total Other Local Taxes$121,101,233$124,850,275$124,175,275$45,143,60836.2%$43,464,6184%
        
Intergovernmental Revenues       
Revenue from the Federal Government$10,780,154$9,657,640$9,657,640$3,875,61440.1%$4,715,357-18%4
Personal Property Tax Relief from the Commonwealth23,578,53123,578,53123,578,53122,399,60495.0%22,399,6040%
Revenue from the Commonwealth21,125,44820,360,485 20,260,48511,471,19356.3%11,124,9813%
Total Intergovernmental Revenues$55,484,133$53,596,656$53,496,656$37,746,41170.4%$38,239,942-15%
        
Other Governmental Revenues And Transfers In       
Fines and Forfeitures$4,869,295$4,664,000$4,764,000$2,861,47661.4%$2,578,37611%5
Licenses and Permits2,373,4492,157,9752,157,9751,386,27564.2%1,432,917-3%
Charges for City Services16,474,11415,891,959 15,691,9598,997,46956.6%8,493,8426%
Revenue from Use of Money & Property3,947,8553,420,000 3,460,0002,524,96373.8%2,501,0081%
Other Revenue1,195,494828,981828,981836,803100.9%538,67755%6
Transfer from Other Funds1,394,9032,104,5021,807,5212,104,502100.0%-0%
Total Other Government Revenues$30,255,110$29,067,417$28,710,436$18,711,48864.4%$15,544,82020%
        
TOTAL REVENUE$570,615,047$581,318,639$591,929,615$303,519,11052.2%$292,909,6924%
        
Appropriated Fund Balance
General Fund
-$6,839,538 -----
Appropriated Refunding Bond Proceeds73,454,82719,256,54519,256,54519,256,545---
Reappropriation of FY 2012
Encumbrances and Other
Supplemental Appropriations
-15,607,29311,835,855----
TOTAL$644,069,874$623,022,015$623,022,015$322,775,65551.8%$292,909,69210%



 Notes

  1. Transient Lodging Taxes: The increase reflects increased hotel occupancy in December, primarily related to pre-inaugural events in the DC area. 
  2. Restaurant Meals Taxes: The increase reflects increased tourism in December, primarily related to pre-inaugural events in the DC area. 
  3. Other Local Taxes: The increase is mainly due to the timing of the receipt of telecommunications taxes. 
  4. Revenue from the Federal Government: The decrease is primarily a result of the timing of payments for the Federal Prisoner Per Diem. 
  5. Fines and Forfeitures: Collections in this category primarily reflect budgeted increases for red light cameras installed in FY 2012. The FY 2013 projection has been increased to reflect the additional revenue. 
  6. Other Revenue: The increase is due to $0.2 million from the sale of surplus property and insurance recoveries. 

Back to Top





 

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.