Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Friday, April 18  •  41°Cloudy Air Quality: Green
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 59° Low 44°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Sat: High 70° Low 45°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Sun: High 66° Low 41°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Mon: High 70° Low 48°
Cloudy
Tue: High 73° Low 48°
Isolated Thunderstorms
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:05 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending January 31, 2013, and January 31, 2012

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to January Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*58.33% of Fiscal Year Completed
*57.69% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 1/31/13

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 1/31/12
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$7,220,572$3,647,12050.5%$2,976,68923%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,850,349$24,635,63858.9%$22,947,9697%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$4,714,75256.2%$4,070,44916%
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192529,55950.3%527,6570%
Finance11,093,83011,385,8605,968,13052.4%5,499,1969%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888860,32848.6%888,710-3%
Human Resources2,876,7533,305,0131,767,87353.5%1,604,81710%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,746,0763,529,27261.4%3,147,27712%1
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9513,564,11972.3%3,466,1093%
City Attorney2,458,5232,619,4991,505,44957.5%1,358,69411%
Registrar1,164,9121,367,797963,33870.4%658,30346%2
General Services12,300,19412,382,5676,853,38855.3%6,933,450-1%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,942,646$30,256,20857.1%$28,154,6627%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$29,217,550$16,804,28257.5%$16,672,5701%
Fire36,999,84139,667,24624,182,26061.0%21,643,11112%
Police51,293,29952,335,20032,053,77961.2%28,874,53511%3
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,349,9203,585,13256.5%3,721,1110%
Code766,443963,808447,93146.5%426,6855%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3785,271,41271.7%5,403,478-2%
Community and Human Services14,706,54414,021,7038,806,67062.8%8,957,849-2%
Health7,833,1848,258,6364,525,31454.8%4,221,7837%
Historic Resources2,800,5162,855,2951,679,91358.8%1,596,3325%
Recreation19,087,33020,666,03612,186,78259.0%10,920,83412%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$181,685,772$109,543,47560.3%$102,438,2887%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,611,472$85,455,92347.6%$82,967,9993%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7218,79175.0%9,216-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,623,193$85,464,71447.6%$82,977,2153%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$31,851,13465.7%$26,368,08021%4
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,31019,256,54519,211,240   
Non-Departmental13,674,27412,728,8636,915,74854.3%7,009,818-1%
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves-

436,856

----
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$87,892,061$64,933,60573.9%$38,293,88469.6%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$551,214,593$318,480,76157.8%$277,788,70714.6%
       
Cash Match (Transportation/Community and Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)$37,813,128$51,163,423

$8,645,897

0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,845935,20243.1%737,58027%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1644,009,97058.3%3,874,0084%
Transfer to DASH8,460,56911,598,0006,761,63458.3%4,680,32444%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$623,022,025$338,833,46354.4%$287,080,61918.0%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$199,450,845$117,308,76258.8%$105,611,87611.1%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803423,571,180221,524,70152.3%181,468,74322.1%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$623,022,025$338,833,46354.4%$287,080,61918.0%



Notes

  1. Planning and Zoning: Increased costs are for temporary personnel staffing to handle increased workloads for planning activities.  
  2. Registrar: Increased costs are primarily due to budgeted costs for the presidential election.  
  3. Police: During the last several fiscal years, APD has experienced a high attrition rate among sworn staff largely due to a large number of retirements. To offset the impact of this high attrition rate, 18 recruits were put into the July Police Academy. This resulted in higher payrolls in the beginning of the fiscal year. Attrition is expected to continue and future payrolls will be lower due to anticipated retirements and other separations. 
  4. Debt Service: The increase in debt service reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 General Obligation and refunding bonds.

Back to Top





 

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.