Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Friday, August 1  •  77°Cloudy Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 78° Low 65°
Scattered ThunderstormsAir Quality: Yellow
Sat: High 79° Low 68°
Scattered ThunderstormsAir Quality: Green
Sun: High 84° Low 67°
Scattered ThunderstormsAir Quality: Green
Mon: High 86° Low 66°
Partly Cloudy
Tue: High 90° Low 67°
Partly Cloudy
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:08 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending December 31, 2012, and December 31, 2011

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to December Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*50.00% of Fiscal Year Completed
*48.10% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 12/31/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 12/31/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$7,220,572$2,948,74640.8%$2,533,44716%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,850,349$19,686,28647.0%$18,918,2044%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$4,009,38547.8%$3,592,65712%1
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192410,62839.0%436,346-6%
Finance11,093,83011,385,8604,867,70742.8%4,479,3339%2
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888725,20341.0%760,652-5%
Human Resources2,876,7533,305,0131,351,31240.9%1,328,0632%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,746,0762,863,84549.8%2,720,5255%
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9512,416,48049.0%2,358,6052%
City Attorney2,458,5232,619,4991,246,44947.6%1,145,2069%
Registrar1,164,9121,367,797868,55063.5%589,70547%3
General Services12,300,19412,382,5675,728,14146.3%5,921,800-3%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,942,646$24,487,70046.3%$23,332,8925%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$29,217,550$14,840,61650.8%$14,446,4203%4
Fire36,999,84139,667,24619,781,66749.9%18,667,0646%
Police51,293,29952,335,20026,406,68450.5%25,033,7245%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,349,9202,929,61046.1%3,081,2670%
Code766,443963,808370,50138.4%379,000-2%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3783,642,00749.5%4,162,718-13%5
Community and Human Services14,706,54414,021,7037,380,18752.6%7,823,344-6%
Health7,833,1848,258,6364,001,79048.5%2,793,58643%6
Historic Resources2,800,5162,855,2951,371,50248.0%1,363,0121%
Recreation19,087,33020,666,03610,211,00349.4%9,590,4076%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$181,685,772$90,935,56750.1%$87,340,5424%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,611,472$70,038,85639.0%$63,147,75911%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7215,86050.0%6,144-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,623,193$70,044,71639.0%$63,153,90311%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$25,797,94953.2%$20,164,06028%7
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,31019,114,47319,211,240   
Non-Departmental13,674,27412,870,9356,671,35551.8%6,746,101-1%
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves-

436,856

---

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.