Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Thursday, August 28  •  77°Fair Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 87° Low 61°
SunnyAir Quality: Yellow
Fri: High 84° Low 65°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Sat: High 88° Low 70°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Sun: High 94° Low 71°
PM Thunderstorms
Mon: High 85° Low 71°
PM Thunderstorms
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:49 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 2: Comparative Statement of Revenues, General Fund, For the Periods Ending November 30, 2012, and November 30, 2011

View All Revenue Summaries and Explanations
Return to November Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any of the highlighted revenue categories below to see the revenue summary for that category or click on the link above to view all revenue summaries and explanations.

 

FY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS

FY 2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY 2013
REVENUES
THRU 11/30/12
% OF
BUDGET
FY 2012
REVENUES
THRU 11/30/11
%
CHANGE
General Property Taxes      
Real Property Taxes$323,784,070$333,929,291$162,933,52148.8%$157,932,0923%
Personal Property Taxes37,897,52537,500,00035,797,53595.5%33,911,4936%
Penalties and Interest2,092,9762,375,000556,84523.4%664,827-16%
Total Gen. Property Taxes$363,774,571$373,804,291$199,287,90153.3%$192,508,4124%
       
Other Local Taxes      
Local Sales and Use Tax$24,949,593$24,900,000$6,419,82725.8%$5,999,5667%
Consumer Utility Taxes10,322,62311,100,0003,627,22732.7%3,746,650-3%
Communication Sales and Use Tax11,030,71111,940,0002,702,11422.6%2,624,3373%
Business License Taxes31,468,95833,000,0001,074,8853.3%1,017,9126%
Transient Lodging Taxes11,375,12112,400,0004,129,98033.3%3,975,1224%
Restaurant Meals Tax16,313,76516,900,0005,339,75431.6%5,204,9823%
Tobacco Taxes2,674,1572,600,000921,66335.4%926,337-1%
Motor Vehicle License Tax3,348,0753,400,0002,692,50379.2%2,737,046-2%
Real Estate Recordation5,152,5934,900,0001,718,85635.1%1,876,369-8%
Admissions Tax1,093,1821,000,000334,56033.5%355,873-6%
Other Local Taxes3,372,4552,710,275186,7246.9%87,562113%1
Total Other Local Taxes$121,101,233$124,850,275$29,148,09323.3%$28,551,7562%
       
Intergovernmental Revenues      
Revenue from the Federal Government$10,780,154$9,657,640$1,353,62014.0%$2,724,213-50%2
Personal Property Tax Relief from the Commonwealth23,578,53123,578,53122,399,60495.0%22,399,6040%
Revenue from the Commonwealth21,125,44820,360,4856,759,30833.2%5,898,94115%
Total Intergovernmental Revenues$55,484,133$53,596,656$30,512,53256.9%$31,022,758-36%
       
Other Governmental Revenues And Transfers In      
Fines and Forfeitures$4,869,295$4,664,000$2,008,84443.1%$1,803,07811%3
Licenses and Permits2,373,4492,157,9751,090,60150.5%1,090,0890%
Charges for City Services16,474,11415,891,9597,315,76946.0%6,894,8276%
Revenue from Use of Money & Property3,947,8553,420,0001,531,89844.8%1,577,673-3%
Other Revenue1,195,494782,000698,43689.3%343,462103%4
Transfer from Other Funds1,394,9031,854,502-0.0%-0%
Total Other Government Revenues$30,255,110$28,770,436$12,645,54844.0%$11,709,1298%
       
TOTAL REVENUE$570,615,047$581,021,658$271,594,07446.7%$263,792,0553%
       
Appropriated Fund Balance
General Fund
-$9,515,300----
Appropriated Refunding Bond Proceeds73,454,827

-

----
Reappropriation of FY 2012
Encumbrances and Other
Supplemental Appropriations
-2,588,843----
TOTAL$644,069,874$593,125,801$271,594,07445.8%$263,792,0553%




Notes

  1. Other Local Taxes: The increase is primarily due to the timing of the receipt of telecommunications taxes.
  2. Federal Government: The decrease primarily represents the timing of payments for the Federal Prisoner Per Diem.
  3. Fines and forfeitures: Collections in this category primarily reflect budgeted increases for red light cameras installed in FY 2012. 
  4. Other Revenue: The increase is primarily due to $0.2 million in revenues from the sale of surplus property and insurance recoveries.

    .

Back to Top



301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.