Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Wednesday, August 27  •  87°Partly Cloudy Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 88° Low 70°
SunnyAir Quality: Yellow
Thu: High 87° Low 62°
SunnyAir Quality: Yellow
Fri: High 84° Low 66°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Sat: High 91° Low 70°
PM Thunderstorms
Sun: High 96° Low 73°
Partly Cloudy
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:11 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending November 30, 2012, and November 30, 2011

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to November Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*41.67% of Fiscal Year Completed
*40.40% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 11/30/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 11/30/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$6,641,605$2,482,97937.4%$2,105,12418%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,615,761$16,843,07240.5%$16,066,6505%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$3,519,68742.0%$3,059,20215%1
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192331,96431.5%360,843-8%
Finance11,093,83011,338,8693,865,81234.1%3,776,6402%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888623,24835.2%636,993-2%
Human Resources2,876,7533,285,0131,159,88035.3%1,102,6905%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,646,0762,372,42242.0%2,280,2824%
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9512,416,03449.0%2,336,3553%
City Attorney2,458,5232,601,4001,010,18838.8%925,2699%
Registrar1,164,9121,336,170790,52659.2%520,30852%2
General Services12,300,19412,382,5674,466,54536.1%4,905,431-9%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,725,929$20,556,30639.0%$19,904,0133%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$28,773,579$12,521,38443.5%$12,467,8520%
Fire36,999,84138,777,24616,910,45543.6%15,984,6756%
Police51,293,29952,177,62022,391,91542.9%21,306,6675%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,347,6752,485,12439.2%2,228,0740%
Code766,443963,808324,14833.6%312,1934%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3783,539,44048.2%3,965,761-11%3
Community and Human Services14,706,54413,711,7416,224,63445.4%6,582,306-5%
Health7,833,1848,356,9653,753,64744.9%2,535,04048%4
Historic Resources2,800,5162,792,7111,149,83241.2%1,140,6591%
Recreation19,087,33020,657,7718,708,21342.2%8,028,6478%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$179,909,494$78,008,79243.4%$74,551,8745%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,486,405$55,608,96631.0%$55,563,1200%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7215,86050.0%6,144-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,498,126$55,614,82631.0%$55,569,2640%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$16,150,98333.3%$11,246,83344%5
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,310     
Non-Departmental13,674,27413,167,0906,515,85049.5%5,665,92715%6
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves------
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$68,636,887$29,622,31643.2%$21,828,74635.7%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$529,027,802$203,128,29138.4%$190,025,6716.9%
       
Cash Match (Transportation/Community and Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)$37,813,128$43,967,990-0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,845653,09230.1%513,40527%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1642,866,13141.7%2,768,9524%
Transfer to DASH8,460,56911,084,0004,618,70341.7%3,345,26738%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$593,125,801$211,266,21735.6%$196,653,2947.4%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$197,744,976$79,254,66340.1%$76,501,1604%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803395,380,825132,011,55433.4%120,152,13410%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$593,125,801$211,266,21735.6%$196,653,2947.4%



 

Notes

  1. Information Technology Services: The increase represents increases in payroll charges, fees for temporary services, and software payments. 
  2. Registrar: The budgeted increase represents the costs for the presidential election.  
  3. Transit Subsidies: The decrease is due to the timing of the City’s payment to WMATA. 
  4. Health Department: The Health Department increase is due to the timing of bills received from the Commonwealth for services provided. The payments were made earlier in FY 2013 than in FY 2012. 
  5. Debt Service: The increase in debt service reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 general obligation and refunding bonds. 
  6. Non Departmental: The increase is due to $0.7 million in budgeted funding for Other Post-Employment Benefits. 

Back to Top



301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.