Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Monday, April 21  •  National Weather Service Advisory 46°Partly Cloudy Air Quality: Green
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 68° Low 49°
SunnyAir Quality: Green
Tue: High 74° Low 46°
PM ThunderstormsAir Quality: Yellow
Wed: High 62° Low 41°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Thu: High 66° Low 48°
Sunny
Fri: High 76° Low 53°
Scattered Thunderstorms
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 10:07 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 2: Comparative Statement of Revenues, General Fund, For the Periods Ending August 31, 2012, and August 31, 2011

View All Revenue Summaries and Explanations
Return to August Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any of the highlighted revenue categories below to see the revenue summary for that category or click on the link above to view all revenue summaries and explanations.

 

FY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS

FY 2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY 2013
REVENUES
THRU 8/31/12
% OF
BUDGET
FY 2012
REVENUES
THRU 8/31/11
%
CHANGE
General Property Taxes      
Real Property Taxes$323,765,283$333,929,291$1,083,4550.3%$826,46231%
Personal Property Taxes37,897,52537,500,0007,699,16820.5%1,277,847503%1
Penalties and Interest2,092,5232,375,00089,6253.8%104,704-14%
Total Gen. Property Taxes$363,755,331$373,804,2918,872,2482.4%$2,209,013302%
       
Other Local Taxes      
Local Sales and Use Tax$24,949,593$24,900,000$500.0%-

0.0%

Consumer Utility Taxes10,322,62311,100,000488,8624.4%-0.0%
Communication Sales and Use Tax11,030,71111,940,000-0.0%-0%
Business License Taxes31,468,95833,000,00079,4580.2%123,940-36%
Transient Lodging Taxes11,375,12112,400,0001,217,3689.8%1,038,15917%
Restaurant Meals Tax16,313,76516,900,0001,269,9987.5%1,127,35813%
Tobacco Taxes2,674,1572,600,000230,4038.9%226,6002%
Motor Vehicle License Tax3,348,0753,400,000675,52919.9%259,441160%1
Real Estate Recordation5,152,5934,900,000652,43913.3%435,40450%
Admissions Tax1,093,1821,000,000122,37412.2%120,8321%
Other Local Taxes3,372,4552,710,2755,0160.2%4,50311%
Total Other Local Taxes$121,101,233$124,850,275$4,741,4973.8%$3,336,23742%
       
Intergovernmental Revenues      
Revenue from the Federal Government$10,780,154$9,657,640-0.0%--
Personal Property Tax Relief from the Commonwealth23,578,53123,578,53111,789,26550.0%11,789,2650%
Revenue from the Commonwealth21,125,44820,360,485594,9462.9%536,27811%
Total Intergovernmental Revenues$55,484,133$53,596,656$12,384,21123.1%$12,325,54311%
       
Other Governmental Revenues And Transfers In      
Fines and Forfeitures$4,869,295$4,664,000$871,32218.7%$634,16937%
Licenses and Permits2,373,4492,157,975400,91318.6%415,341-3%
Charges for City Services16,474,11415,891,9591,990,77812.5%1,812,49310%
Revenue from Use of Money & Property3,947,8553,420,000680,33819.9%680,8040%
Other Revenue1,195,494782,000305,61339.1%110,593176%2
Transfer from Other Funds1,394,9031,854,502-0.0%-0%
Total Other Government Revenues$30,255,110$28,770,436$4,248,96414.8%$3,653,40016%
       
TOTAL REVENUE$570,595,807$581,021,658$30,246,9205.2%$21,524,19341%
       
Appropriated Fund Balance
General Fund
-$9,515,300----
Appropriation of Refunding Bond Proceeds73,454,827-----
Reappropriation of FY 2012
Encumbrances and Other
Supplemental Appropriations
------
TOTAL$644,050,634$590,536,958$30,246,9205.1%$21,524,19341%



Notes

  1. Personal Property Taxes/ Motor Vehicle License: The increases result from earlier payments by taxpayers. Bills were mailed earlier in FY 2013 than in FY 2012. The FY 2013 total assessments are consistent with budget projections. 
  2. Other Revenue: The increase is due to $0.2 million in revenues from the sale of surplus property.
    .

Back to Top

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.