Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Saturday, April 19  •  63°Fair Air Quality: Green
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 66° Low 45°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Sun: High 64° Low 40°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Green
Mon: High 69° Low 47°
SunnyAir Quality: Green
Tue: High 75° Low 46°
Scattered ThunderstormsAir Quality: Yellow
Wed: High 63° Low 40°
Partly Cloudy
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:29 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending August 31, 2012, and August 31, 2011

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to August Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*16.67% of Fiscal Year Completed
*17.3% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 8/31/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 8/31/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$6,628,855$1,028,48815.5%$973,7376%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,517,227$7,676,91218.5%$7,097,3258%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,028,291$1,816,36022.6%$1,662,7889%
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192133,40412.7%157,572-15%
Finance11,093,83010,762,1191,682,24715.6%1,626,9713%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888278,75815.8%258,3058%
Human Resources2,876,7533,264,623429,34513.2%483,559-11%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,633,0221,015,59118.0%1,017,0790%
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,865,9511,232,02125.3%1,187,6744%
City Attorney2,458,5232,601,400425,34316.4%389,5269%
Registrar1,164,9121,336,170227,36217.0%250,127-9%
General Services12,300,19412,197,8631,745,26114.3%1,727,6031%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$51,511,519$8,985,69217.4%$8,761,2143%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$28,555,215$4,745,76116.6%$5,906,310-20%
Fire36,999,84138,719,1137,784,47120.1%7,548,0433%
Police51,293,29951,939,75510,481,48220.2%10,145,7433%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,267,240967,69215.4%919,1570%
Code766,443899,220155,61517.3%140,62311%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3908,750,3781,704,48819.5%1,837,958-7%
Community and Human Services14,706,54413,665,3032,991,68021.9%3,270,797-9%
Health7,833,1848,356,9651,717,36820.6%731,289135%1
Historic Resources2,800,5162,769,909480,62717.4%460,7024%
Recreation19,087,33020,542,8353,969,24019.3%3,822,5004%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$180,465,933$34,998,42419.4%$34,783,1221%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,486,4052-0.0%-0%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7212,93025.0%3,072-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,498,126$2,9300.0%$3,072-5%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$16,066,37933.1%$11,246,83343%3
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,310     
Non-Departmental13,674,27412,732,0723,490,84227.4%1,288,281171%4
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,483-0.0%4,915,986-100%
Contingent Reserves------
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$68,201,869$19,760,54829.0%$17,451,100 13.2%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$527,823,529$72,452,99413.7%$69,069,5704.9%
       
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$37,813,128$43,983,420-0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,845310,94914.3%266,19317%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1641,146,59016.7%1,101,0464%
Transfer to DASH8,460,5699,684,0001,614,32316.7%1,338,00021%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$590,536,958$75,524,85612.8%$71,774,8095.2%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$197,743,583$33,69124817.0%$33,730,1200%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803392,793,37541,833,60810.7%38,014,68910%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$590,536,958$75,524,85612.8%$71,744,8095.3%



Notes

  1. Health: The Health Department made the first $0.97 million quarterly payment to the Commonwealth of Virginia to cover the City’s local commitment earlier in the year than in FY 2012.
  2. Schools: The City will provide approximately 75.8 percent of the estimated funds required to operate the City public school system in FY 2013.
  3. Debt Service: The increase in debt services reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 general obligation bonds.
  4. Non-Departmental: A budgeted payment to the Firefighter and Police pension fund was paid earlier in FY 2013 than in FY 2012.

Back to Top

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.